?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's funnier in Enochian
Family Don't End With Blood
A Poem by me 
4th-Sep-2012 06:33 pm
Sammy bitchfacin like a boss
So, as I get more comfortable here, and feeling close to you guys, I thought, what the heck, i may as well post some of my poetry, see what you may think of it *runs to corner and covers eyes in fear*
This one is pretty dark. It is a reflection of my first husband. And without furthur ado....

Love Lost- Robyn DiCola

Rage
Rattles in its’ cage
Where once love drank its’ fill of you

Dark
Stark
Silent heart
That once drummed steady and strong for you

Plain
Pain
Ugly stain
Where once a soul longed to be with you

Fright, flight, awful plight
The horror you once subjected me to

Over
Done
Never to be as one
Only scars remain
That’s all that’s left of you
Comments 
5th-Sep-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Ouch. :( Yeah, it is pretty dark... but the beauty of poetry is that it's a good outlet for those dark things. I like the rhyme and the flow of it. Sad, yes, but good.

5th-Sep-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, thanks so much for taking the time to read and respond! I can't tell you what it means to me, it's been so long since i shared my work, or had time to do some work. So you are helping me step out into the writing world again, so I just can't thank you enough :-)
5th-Sep-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Yeah, but you're the one who had the courage to post it -- YAY for writing!!!! :D
I always feel better when I've got the time to write or do art or be creative... it's such a good feeling, isn't it?


(It looks like my icon!Dean is dejected because your icon!Cas doesn't want to have phone sex. Cas! How dare you turn him down like that?? XP)

Edited at 2012-09-05 02:37 am (UTC)
5th-Sep-2012 06:19 am (UTC) - hahahahahahahahahahah!
Yeah, i was drinking my when I read this, aaaand, promptly spit it out! Too funny, you are so right, the nerve of Cas! Does he think being an Angel Of the Lord exempts him from unconditional relationship sex of all kinds, at any time???
Ah,, in truth, we know the icon lies, b/c Cas would NEVER say no. :-) Thanks for the your support too bb!
5th-Sep-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
Hehehehehe. :D Yes, Cas has much to learn about relationships sex. THANKFULLY, Dean is here to help!!

♥ Anytime, hon.
8th-Sep-2012 08:16 am (UTC)
I so respect those people who can write poems, doesn't matter what languages they use, because they are amazing. I can't write poems, I'm good at writing prose.
So, I like this *___* It's a little dark, it's a little overwhelming, but yeah, love can be like that.
Thank you for sharing it <3
8th-Sep-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
well, I need to stalk you is all I know, cuz you write the prettiest nicest things to me!!!!!!
*its' a little dark, it's a little overwhelming, but yeah, love can be like that*
AMEN PADALECKI!
and that sentence was very poetic, so yep, I think you could go there too!
Thanks for always taking time to respond :)
9th-Sep-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Oh, you ♥ It's not necessary, but I'm glad you think like that :D I was just honest, these are my thoughts, and I'm sorry for my English. It's so annoying I can't express myself as much as I'd like to in English.
Ohh, thank you! It's a really, really big compliment for me! /hugs/
It's nothing :D Will you post more poems in the future, dear? I'm curious of more *__*
22nd-Sep-2012 12:59 am (UTC) - Hauntingly beautiful
Only scars remain
Scars are only reminders, reminders that you are stronger,
reminders that you won.

That’s all that’s left of you
Thats right, put him in the past, where he belongs, and focus on your, bright, happy future.

This is an sad, but inspiring poem that was obviously written
from the heart. Thankyou for sharing.

Hugs, Fez.
This page was loaded Sep 26th 2017, 10:55 am GMT.